?

Log in

 
 
25 July 2007 @ 12:49 pm
Questions about SB.  
I don't even know if this is gonna do me any good, cause this community seems a little dead to me? Haha oh whatever, I'll give it a shot.

I'm thinking about applying to SBCC, so I'm already checking out rooms and what not.. not that I need one right, but I just wanna see what's out there and I've never actually been to Santa Barbara before, so.. Just curious, I guess.

Anyway, let's get to the point.

Are there any bad/shady areas/neighborhoods in Santa Barbara? Cause like I said before, I haven't been there and basically I know nothing about this city. I've only heard about it through others + I've read about it online, so I'm pretty much a SB-virgin! And I don't wanna end up living in a bad neighborhood.

Also.. Are there many international students at SBCC?

I hope some of you can and will answer my questions :) Thanks!
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
Jason Dommeri_am_jason on July 25th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
Are you against living in Isla Vista? It's a little cheaper than most of SB but its a little bit north of SB. They have a great bus system that runs nearly every 30 minutes though directly to SBCC though.
Cilliebillie.: aliceshane cameraafrohair on July 25th, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
I don't know, cause I don't even know what or where Isla Vista is?

I just wanna live somewhat close to SBCC, cause I don't have a car.
Saritatoegiverz on July 25th, 2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
sbcc housing
You shoudld try to live somewhere on "the mesa". Its an area close to the school, up on the hill. Go to santabarbara.craigslist.org and go to the housing section. Just start e-mailing and calling people for places that sound good to you. It might take you a while, because everyhone else is in a mad dash for housing right now too, so I would start now. There are a lot of places close to sbcc, and i know a lot of international students live in that area because a lot of them don't have cars. I you're not into partying or loud people drinking beer all night long, then I would definitely NOT live in isla vista. Also the sbcc website has a housing list where you can look at listings of people that already go to the school that are looking for roommates/housemates. That's how i always found my places and I had really good luck. Hope you find something soon!
Cilliebillie.: aliceshane cameraafrohair on July 25th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
Re: sbcc housing
Thanks, that was super helpful!

I'm definitely not into partying 24/7, so I might as well take Isla Vista off my list. I'm not American so I'm not going to have a car, so living close to SBCC is definitely a must. I'll look at craigslist (again) and check out The Mesa while I'm still at it.. :)

Do you drive to school?
Saritatoegiverz on July 25th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
Re: sbcc housing
yes, I drive to school everyday! I have to because i live in ventura and I have a weird schedule since i'm a culinary major and a lot of my classes are at night. Good luck on the housing thing. Where are you from??
Cilliebillie.: aliceshane cameraafrohair on July 25th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Re: sbcc housing
Oh okay :) Lucky! I'm from Denmark, btw - veeery far away, haha.
Skiski13 on July 27th, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
I know you said you do not have a car but I would suggest living in Isla Vista Anyway. It is right next to UCSB and the average age of the population 21. My roommate used to commute to SBCC from IV and it would only take half an hour on the 15X bus.
Cilliebillie.: aliceshane cameraafrohair on July 27th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC)
Oh okay, that doesn't sound too bad.. I'm not so sure about Isla Vista though. People have told me that there's quite a lot of "loud" people in IV. I guess it's because most of them are young. But yeah anyway, is it really that bad?
Slightly Smaller Mitchchibimitch on August 9th, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
IV is the opposite end of town from SBCC (near UCSB/Goleta). It is a notorious party town. Every halloween tens of thousands of people gather there to party (the town is about one square mile - that many people in such a small area makes for one wild party). From what you said before, it doesn't sound like your thing. If you like parties & social scenes, it's a great place. But tons of students are on the mesa, and while their are, of course, parties, it's not as concentrated as IV, so it is quieter.

The communities/towns go (from South to North): Carpinteria, Summerland, Montecito, SB, Goleta (just so you have an idea of the towns). IV is pretty much a small section of Goleta that's right next to UCSB. SBCC is in downtown SB, closer to Montecito than any other town.

If you want to be close to SBCC, mesa is your best bet. Fairly safe, very close to school, great bus service. BTW, when you go to SBCC, you pay about $20 bucks a semester and you get to ride the buses for free when school is in session. Awesome deal. You can get around town pretty easily with the bus lines.

PS: I'm jealous - I tried going to Denmark for school but didn't get to :( What's your area of study? I'm an environmental science student, and heard Denmark is pretty environmentally-minded.
Cilliebillie.afrohair on August 9th, 2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks. That was super helpful.

I'm studying social studies at the moment. It's not exactly what I want to work with in the long run, but I didn't know what else to choose :) And it's fine.

Why didn't you go? Denmark is pretty environmentally-minded, I think. It's a pretty nice country actually. You should definitely go if you ever get the chance.
(Anonymous) on May 17th, 2008 03:15 pm (UTC)
hey!
I was wondering, I am going to study at sbcc and applied to isla vista, is santa ynes and eldorado located in isla vista?
Slightly Smaller Mitchchibimitch on May 20th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
Re: hey!
Santa Ynez is quite a drive north of here (maybe an hour or so?). So, no, it's not close. And I have never heard of eldorado. Unless you're talking about the name of an apartment complex, I'd say neither of these are close to/in IV.

Go onto yahoo or google maps and just type in the schools address and play around to see whats nearby to give you an idea of the area, nearby streets, etc. IV is at the opposite end of town from SBCC, near UCSB. The mesa and downtown areas are much closer to SBCC.
(Anonymous) on November 23rd, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
Reply
El Dorado and Santa Ynez are apartment complexes located on El Colegio Rd, towards the outside of Isla Vista.
ulnaryy95 on February 16th, 2013 11:59 pm (UTC)
Meet your perfect lover and Be Naughty today! Go Here dld.bz/chwZG